Se Habla Español

For Low Cost Car Insurance

833-700-0000

Low Cost Car Insurance in Louisiana

Louisiana is one of the most expensive states in the country to insure a car, at roughly 90 percent above the national average for full coverage. This page sets out what coverage costs here, what the law requires, and what driving uninsured now costs under No Pay No Play.

Low Cost Car Insurance in Louisiana

Start Saving Money

GoAuto can save you money on car insurance, even if you’re a high-risk driver. Here’s how:

An image of an insurance agent with a crossed-out symbol representing no commissioned agents.

NO COMMISSIONED AGENTS

Image of a paper with a list and additional dollar signs. No expensive add-ons.

NO EXPENSIVE ADD-ONS

An image of dollars with a down arrow, representing low and affordable down payments.

LOW AND AFFORDABLE DOWN PAYMENTS

An image of a custom quote, representing custom payment plans

CUSTOM PAYMENT PLANS

An Image of a calendar, representing "Choose your calendar date" for insurance payments.

CHOOSE YOUR PAYMENT DATE

How Much Does Car Insurance Cost in Louisiana?

Louisiana is one of the most expensive states in the country to insure a car. Full coverage runs roughly 90 percent above the national average, and the state minimum runs about $39 a month above the national figure. These are 2026 market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates, and no single figure will match your own quote.

Coverage levelLouisiana average
State-minimum liability 15/30/25 limits$99 / month $1,187 / year
Full coverage Liability + comprehensive + collision$236 / month $2,827 / year
ComparisonValueDetail
Louisiana full coverage$236 / monthStatewide average
Against the national average+90%On full coverage
Most to least expensive city$197 / monthMonthly spread, New Orleans to Bossier City

What you pay depends heavily on where in the state you live. New Orleans is the most expensive city in Louisiana and Bossier City the least, a gap of $197 a month for full coverage.

CityFull coverageState minimum
New Orleans$379 / mo$164 / mo
Baton Rouge$271 / mo$115 / mo
Kenner$265 / mo$112 / mo
Alexandria$260 / mo$114 / mo
Lafayette$254 / mo$112 / mo
Lake Charles$227 / mo$97 / mo
Monroe$221 / mo$94 / mo
Houma$212 / mo$88 / mo
Shreveport$205 / mo$87 / mo
Bossier City$182 / mo$77 / mo

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Louisiana for 2026”, 2026 data, page updated 26 August 2026, accessed 21 September 2026. Market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates.

Navigating Louisiana’s Car Insurance Requirements

Louisiana operates under an at-fault system, which means the driver who causes a crash is responsible for the resulting injuries and property damage, and their liability coverage pays first. Every driver is required to carry at least these limits:

CoverageLouisiana minimum
Bodily injury liability, per person$15,000
Bodily injury liability, per accident$30,000
Property damage liability$25,000

Written as 15/30/25, these are liability limits only. They pay for injuries and damage you cause to other people and nothing toward repairing your own vehicle. Collision and comprehensive are separate coverages, and a lender or lessor will usually require both on a financed car.

The Louisiana Department of Insurance publishes consumer guidance and operates a consumer hotline, and the state also runs an insurer of last resort for drivers who cannot obtain coverage in the standard market.

Sources: Louisiana Department of Insurance consumer resources on the 15/30/25 minimum liability limits and the at-fault system.

What Is Louisiana's No Pay, No Play Law?

Louisiana has a No Pay No Play law, and it changed substantially in 2025. Under Louisiana Revised Statute 32:866, an uninsured driver cannot recover the first tranche of damages after a crash, even when the other driver was entirely at fault. House Bill 434 of the 2025 session raised that tranche sharply, effective 1 August 2025.

Damages an uninsured driver cannot recoverBefore 1 Aug 2025From 1 Aug 2025
Bodily injuryfirst $15,000first $100,000
Property damagefirst $25,000first $100,000

The state did not raise the minimum coverage requirement to match. Minimums remain 15/30/25. So an uninsured Louisiana driver now stands to lose up to $200,000 of recovery they would otherwise have been owed, for want of a policy the state averages at about $99 a month.

The statute carries exceptions. An uninsured driver may still recover in full where the at-fault driver was intoxicated, acted intentionally, fled the scene, or was committing a felony at the time. The exceptions are narrow and fact-specific, and they are decided case by case rather than assumed.

Sources: Louisiana Revised Statute 32:866, as amended by House Bill 434 of the 2025 Regular Session, effective 1 August 2025. This is general information, not legal advice.

How Much Does a Violation Raise a Premium in Louisiana?

A violation on your record changes what every carrier quotes you. The figures below are Louisiana averages for full coverage, measured against a clean-record baseline of $248 a month.

What is on your recordLouisiana full-coverage average
Clean record$248 / month baseline
Speeding ticket$286 / month about 15% more
At-fault accident$323 / month about 30% more
DUI$344 / month about 39% more

Because carriers weight violations differently from one another, re-shopping after a violation often recovers part of the increase. A DUI in Louisiana may also carry an SR-22 filing requirement, which is a certificate your insurer files with the state confirming you carry at least the required minimum.

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Louisiana for 2026”, 2026 data, page updated 26 August 2026, accessed 21 September 2026. Market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates. Cost by driving record.

Cities We Serve

GoAuto writes coverage across Louisiana. Choose your city for local detail, or get a quote to see what applies to you.

How to Compare Car Insurance Quotes in Louisiana

What you pay in Louisiana depends on your parish, your vehicle, your record and the coverage level you choose. Because the state runs well above the national average, the gap between a well-matched policy and a poorly matched one is wider here than in most places.

  • Decide your coverage level first. The 15/30/25 minimum is the lowest the law allows and pays nothing toward your own vehicle.
  • Quote identical limits and deductibles everywhere. Most of the price gap people see between carriers is a coverage gap.
  • Weigh the cost of going uninsured properly. No Pay No Play now puts $100,000 of injury recovery and $100,000 of property recovery beyond reach.
  • Re-shop when something changes, and again a few years after a violation.

How to Get Started

  1. Request a Quote Get a personalized estimate online, by phone, or with a local agent.
  2. Choose your coverage. Work through the limits and deductibles that fit your vehicle and your budget.
  3. Drive covered. Keep proof of insurance in the vehicle and your coverage continuous.

About GoAuto

GoAuto Insurance writes auto coverage across its licensed states, including Louisiana, and considers drivers with a range of records, including tickets, accidents, DUIs, and coverage lapses. GoAuto focuses on state-minimum liability coverage, the lowest coverage level the law allows, and can handle SR-22 filing once your policy is active. Down-payment and payment options vary by state and situation. Eligibility, coverage, filing timelines, and pricing depend on your state and your individual circumstances, so the best way to see what applies to you is to get a quote. You can also call 833-700-0000.

Recent Content

Frequently Asked Questions

Louisiana averages about $99 a month for state-minimum liability at 15/30/25 limits and about $236 a month for full coverage, according to MoneyGeek’s 2026 Louisiana analysis. That is roughly 90 percent above the national average for full coverage. These are whole-market averages across all carriers, not a quote for any one driver.

No single carrier is least expensive for every Louisiana driver. Insurers weight parish, driving record, vehicle, annual mileage, credit-based insurance score where the state permits its use, and your chosen limits differently, so a carrier that lands lowest for one driver often lands mid-pack for the next. Fix your coverage level and deductibles first, then price that exact combination at several carriers.

Louisiana requires at least 15/30/25 liability coverage: $15,000 for bodily injury per person, $30,000 per accident, and $25,000 for property damage. All of it is liability, so it pays for injuries and damage you cause to other people and nothing toward repairing your own vehicle. Louisiana is an at-fault state, so the driver who causes a crash is responsible for the resulting damages.

It bars an uninsured driver from recovering the first tranche of damages after a crash, even when the other driver was entirely at fault. Since 1 August 2025, following House Bill 434, that tranche is the first $100,000 of bodily injury damages and the first $100,000 of property damage, up from $15,000 and $25,000. The state did not raise minimum coverage requirements to match, so the gap between carrying a policy and going without has widened sharply. Narrow exceptions apply, including where the at-fault driver was intoxicated or acting intentionally.

New Orleans, at about $379 a month for full coverage. Bossier City is the least expensive at about $182, a spread of $197 a month across the state. Baton Rouge averages $271, Alexandria $260 and Lafayette $254 among the ten cities the source covers. Rates vary within a city as well, because parish and ZIP code both carry weight in a Louisiana rating plan.

Against a clean-record full-coverage baseline of about $248 a month, Louisiana averages rise to about $344 after a DUI, roughly 39 percent more. An at-fault accident averages about $323 and a speeding ticket about $286. A DUI may also carry an SR-22 filing requirement, which is a certificate your insurer files with the state confirming you carry at least the required minimum coverage.

Explore Louisiana Car Insurance Quotes

Get the best coverage options in Louisiana by connecting with a dedicated agent, finding a sales office near you, or receiving your free online quote today!

Last updated: October 2026. The information on this page is general educational content drawn from public industry sources. Specific rate impacts vary by state, by carrier, by individual driving history, and by the rate factors filed and approved with each state Department of Insurance. The figures on this page are third-party market averages, not GoAuto rates or rating factors. For an accurate quote, contact GoAuto directly.