Se Habla Español

For Low Cost Car Insurance

833-700-0000

Low Cost Car Insurance in Hammond, Louisiana

Louisiana is one of the most expensive states in the country to insure a car, at roughly $236 a month for full coverage against a $124 national average. This page sets out what coverage costs, what Louisiana law requires, and where to find us in Hammond.

GoAuto Insurance, Hammond

Start Saving Money

GoAuto can save you money on car insurance, even if you’re a high-risk driver. Here’s how:

NO COMMISSIONED AGENTS

NO EXPENSIVE ADD-ONS

LOW AND AFFORDABLE DOWN PAYMENTS

CUSTOM PAYMENT PLANS

CHOOSE YOUR PAYMENT DATE

Hammond Sales Office

GoAuto writes coverage online and by phone, and has a staffed office in Hammond if you would rather do it in person.

GoAuto Insurance
2108 W Thomas St, Suite 11
Hammond, LA 70401
Mon to Fri: 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Sat: 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Sun: Closed

Navigating Hammond with Confidence

Hammond sits at the crossroads of Interstate 55 and Interstate 12 and is home to Southeastern Louisiana University, which gives it a mix of through traffic, campus traffic and local streets in a fairly small area. It also works as a gateway to both Baton Rouge and New Orleans, each about 45 miles away, so a lot of drivers here commute well outside the parish.

Louisiana is one of the most expensive states in the country to insure a car. Full coverage runs about $236 a month against a $124 national average, and the minimum runs about $99 against $60. The gap on full coverage is nearly three times the size of the gap on the minimum.

Coverage levelLouisianaNational
State-minimum liability 15/30/25 limits$99 / mo $1,187 / year$60 / mo $726 / year
Full coverage Liability + comprehensive + collision$236 / mo $2,827 / year$124 / mo $1,493 / year

There is no published city-level average for Hammond. The research that breaks Louisiana down by city covers the ten largest, and Hammond is not among them, so the honest answer is that no reliable Hammond-specific figure exists. What is useful is where the nearby cities land, because many Hammond drivers commute to one of them.

Reference pointFull coverageMinimum
New Orleans about 45 miles south east$379 / mo$164 / mo
Baton Rouge about 45 miles west$271 / mo$115 / mo
Louisiana average$236 / mo$99 / mo
Bossier City the state low$182 / mo$77 / mo

Your own premium depends on your ZIP code, your vehicle, your record and the coverage you choose, so treat these as context rather than a quote. The only way to know what applies to you is to price it.

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Louisiana for 2026”, 2026 rates, accessed 9 September 2026. Market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates. City comparison table and coverage level comparison. No Hammond city figure is published by this source.

The Key to Secure Travel in Hammond

Hammond roads carry a mix of interstate, campus and residential traffic, and effective coverage has to account for all of it, from fender benders to storm damage. Louisiana operates an at-fault system, which means the driver who causes a crash is responsible for the resulting injuries and property damage, and their liability coverage pays first. Every driver is required to carry at least these limits:

CoverageLouisiana minimum
Bodily injury liability, per person$15,000
Bodily injury liability, per accident$30,000
Property damage liability$25,000

Written as 15/30/25, these are liability limits only. They pay for injuries and damage you cause to other people and nothing toward repairing your own vehicle. Collision and comprehensive are separate coverages, and a lender or lessor will usually require both on a financed car.

What Louisiana law does to an uninsured driver

Louisiana has a No Pay No Play law, and it changed substantially in 2025. Under Louisiana Revised Statute 32:866, an uninsured driver cannot recover the first tranche of damages after a crash, even when the other driver was entirely at fault. House Bill 434 of the 2025 session raised that tranche sharply, effective 1 August 2025.

Damages an uninsured driver cannot recoverBefore 1 Aug 2025From 1 Aug 2025
Bodily injuryfirst $15,000first $100,000
Property damagefirst $25,000first $100,000

The state did not raise the minimum coverage requirement to match. Minimums remain 15/30/25. So an uninsured Louisiana driver now stands to lose up to $200,000 of recovery they would otherwise have been owed, for want of a policy the state averages at about $99 a month. The statute carries narrow exceptions, including where the at-fault driver was intoxicated, acted intentionally, fled the scene, or was committing a felony at the time. They are fact-specific and decided case by case.

Sources: Louisiana Department of Insurance consumer resources on the 15/30/25 minimum liability limits and the at-fault system; Louisiana Revised Statute 32:866, as amended by House Bill 434 of the 2025 Regular Session, effective 1 August 2025. This is general information, not legal advice.

Places to Visit When Traveling to Hammond

If you are new to the area or passing through, these are the places most people end up:

  • Downtown Hammond. Local shops, restaurants and frequent community events.
  • Louisiana Children’s Discovery Center. Interactive exhibits, good for a family day out.
  • Zemurray Park. Walking trails, sports facilities and a playground.
  • Southeastern Louisiana University. Sporting events, concerts and campus events through the year.

Before you drive off: how much coverage to actually buy

Getting around Hammond and out to Baton Rouge or New Orleans means a mix of local streets and interstate miles, and the coverage level you pick matters more than most drivers realize. Here is what the different combinations cost in Louisiana:

What you buyLouisiana average
State-minimum liability on its own 15/30/25$108 / mo
Minimum liability with a $0 deductible$225 / mo
Full coverage at 100/300/100 with a $1,000 deductibleabout the same
Raised limits at 300/500/300 with a $1,500 deductible$291 / mo

Read the middle two rows together, because that is the trap. Buying a $0 deductible on a minimum-liability policy costs about $225 a month, which is roughly what full coverage at 100/300/100 with a $1,000 deductible costs, and the full-coverage policy protects far more. A very low deductible on a thin policy is one of the worst-value combinations available in this state.

The practical answer to whether a $500 or $1,000 deductible is better is that the deductible only matters once you have the right coverage underneath it. Set your liability limits first, then choose the highest deductible you could actually pay tomorrow if you had to.

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Louisiana for 2026”, 2026 rates, accessed 9 September 2026. Market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates. Cost by coverage level.

How much does a violation raise a premium in Louisiana?

A violation on your record changes what every carrier quotes you. The figures below are Louisiana averages for full coverage, measured against a clean-record baseline of $248 a month.

What is on your recordFull coverage monthlyAnnualIncrease
Clean record$248$2,974baseline
Accident, not at fault$252$3,0262%
Texting while driving$285$3,41415%
Speeding$286$3,42815%
Accident, at fault$323$3,87730%
DUI$344$4,12339%

Louisiana treats a not-at-fault accident more gently than many states, at about 2 percent, but a texting ticket costs nearly as much as speeding. Because carriers weight violations differently from one another, re-shopping after a violation often recovers part of the increase. A DUI may also carry an SR-22 filing requirement, which is a certificate your insurer files with the state confirming you carry at least the required minimum coverage.

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Louisiana for 2026”, 2026 rates, accessed 9 September 2026. Market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates. Cost by driving record.

Does your credit score affect car insurance in Louisiana?

Yes. Louisiana permits insurers to use a credit-based insurance score as a rating factor, and it moves the premium by more than a speeding ticket does.

Good credit
$231
Per month, full coverage
Poor credit
$312
Per month, full coverage
Difference
$972
Per year

That is $81 a month, or about $972 a year, for the same coverage. For comparison, a speeding ticket adds about $38 a month against the clean-record baseline. A credit-based insurance score is not the same thing as a lending credit score, though it is built from similar inputs, and improving it is one of the few levers that works without waiting for a violation to age off your record.

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Louisiana for 2026”, 2026 rates, accessed 9 September 2026. Market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates. Cost by credit score. The annual figure is the monthly difference over 12 months.

How to Compare Car Insurance Quotes in Hammond

What you pay in Hammond depends on your ZIP code, your vehicle, your record, your credit-based insurance score and the coverage level you choose. Because Louisiana runs well above the national average, the gap between a well-matched policy and a poorly matched one is wider here than in most states.

  • Decide your coverage level first. The 15/30/25 minimum is the lowest the law allows and pays nothing toward your own vehicle.
  • Quote identical limits and deductibles everywhere. Most of the price gap people see between carriers turns out to be a coverage gap.
  • Do not buy a very low deductible on a thin policy. It costs about what full coverage with a $1,000 deductible costs, and protects less.
  • Weigh the cost of going uninsured properly. No Pay No Play now puts $100,000 of injury recovery and $100,000 of property recovery beyond reach.
  • Re-shop when something changes, and again a few years after a violation.

You can start a quote online, call 833-700-0000, or visit the Hammond office at 2108 W Thomas St, Suite 11, on (985) 340-2000.

How to Get Started

  1. Request a Quote Get a personalized estimate online, by phone, or with a local agent.
  2. Choose your coverage. Work through the limits and deductibles that fit your vehicle and your budget.
  3. Drive covered. Keep proof of insurance in the vehicle and your coverage continuous.

About GoAuto

GoAuto Insurance writes auto coverage across its licensed states, including Louisiana, and considers drivers with a range of records, including tickets, accidents, DUIs, and coverage lapses. GoAuto focuses on state-minimum liability coverage, the lowest coverage level the law allows, and can handle SR-22 filing once your policy is active. Down-payment and payment options vary by state and situation. Eligibility, coverage, filing timelines, and pricing depend on your state and your individual circumstances, so the best way to see what applies to you is to get a quote. You can also call 833-700-0000.

Recent Content

Frequently Asked Questions

There is no published city-level average for Hammond specifically. Louisiana statewide averages about $99 a month for state-minimum liability at 15/30/25 limits and about $236 a month for full coverage, according to MoneyGeek’s 2026 Louisiana analysis, which is among the highest in the country. For context, Baton Rouge averages $271 a month for full coverage and New Orleans $379, and both are about 45 miles from Hammond.

The deductible only matters once you have the right coverage underneath it. In Louisiana, a $0 deductible on a minimum-liability policy costs about $225 a month, which is roughly what full coverage at 100/300/100 with a $1,000 deductible costs, and the full-coverage policy protects far more. Set your liability limits first, then take the highest deductible you could actually pay tomorrow if you had to. A higher deductible lowers the premium; the question is whether you could cover it at short notice.

Louisiana requires at least 15/30/25 liability coverage: $15,000 for bodily injury per person, $30,000 per accident, and $25,000 for property damage. All of it is liability, so it pays for injuries and damage you cause to other people and nothing toward repairing your own vehicle. Louisiana is an at-fault state, so the driver who causes a crash is responsible for the resulting damages.

It bars an uninsured driver from recovering the first tranche of damages after a crash, even when the other driver was entirely at fault. Since 1 August 2025, following House Bill 434, that tranche is the first $100,000 of bodily injury damages and the first $100,000 of property damage, up from $15,000 and $25,000. The state did not raise minimum coverage requirements to match, so the gap between carrying a policy and going without has widened sharply. Narrow exceptions apply, including where the at-fault driver was intoxicated or acting intentionally.

Yes. Louisiana permits insurers to use a credit-based insurance score as a rating factor. Drivers with poor credit average about $312 a month for full coverage against about $231 for good credit, a difference of $81 a month or roughly $972 a year. That is more than a speeding ticket adds. A credit-based insurance score is not identical to a lending credit score, though it is built from similar inputs.

GoAuto Insurance is at 2108 W Thomas St, Suite 11, Hammond, LA 70401. The office phone is (985) 340-2000. Opening hours are Monday to Friday 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM and Saturday 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM, closed Sunday. You can also get a quote online or call 833-700-0000.

Explore Hammond Car Insurance Quotes

Get the best coverage options in Hammond by connecting with a dedicated agent, finding a sales office near you, or receiving your free online quote today!

Last updated: October 2026. The information on this page is general educational content drawn from public industry sources. Specific rate impacts vary by state, by carrier, by individual driving history, and by the rate factors filed and approved with each state Department of Insurance. The figures on this page are third-party market averages, not GoAuto rates or rating factors. For an accurate quote, contact GoAuto directly.