Se Habla Español

For Low Cost Car Insurance

833-700-0000

Low Cost Car Insurance in Lafayette, Louisiana

Full coverage in Lafayette averages about $254 a month, above the Louisiana average of $236, in a state already running roughly 90 percent above the national figure. This page sets out what it costs, what the law requires, and where the two offices are.

GoAuto Insurance, Lafayette

Start Saving Money

GoAuto can save you money on car insurance, even if you’re a high-risk driver. Here’s how:

An image of an insurance agent with a crossed-out symbol representing no commissioned agents.

NO COMMISSIONED AGENTS

NO EXPENSIVE ADD-ONS

LOW AND AFFORDABLE DOWN PAYMENTS

CUSTOM PAYMENT PLANS

CHOOSE YOUR PAYMENT DATE

Navigating Lafayette with Confidence

Lafayette sits at the center of Acadiana, and what shapes driving here is weather as much as traffic. The city is close enough to the Gulf to take the edge of tropical systems, and heavy rainfall on flat terrain produces street flooding well away from any named storm.

That matters for which part of a policy answers. Flood and wind damage are comprehensive losses, not liability ones, so a state-minimum policy pays nothing toward your own car when water reaches it. Lafayette also prices above the Louisiana average at both coverage levels.

The Key to Secure Travel in Lafayette

Lafayette serves as a hub of connectivity, positioned at the crossroads of Interstates 10 and 49. That location makes it easily reachable by car from major cities across Louisiana and neighboring states, and it also means a large share of local driving happens at interstate speeds rather than on city streets. Navigating the city itself is straightforward, helped by its grid-like street layout and plentiful parking.

Crashes at interstate speeds tend to be more severe, which is where liability limits above the state minimum and uninsured motorist coverage earn their cost. What applies depends on your vehicle, your record and the limits you choose, so get a quote.

Places to Visit When Traveling to Lafayette

  • Acadian Cultural Center: Immerse yourself in Acadian history and culture through interactive exhibits and educational programs.
  • Vermilionville: Step back in time at this living history museum, where costumed interpreters bring 19th-century Cajun and Creole life to life.
  • Alexandre Mouton House/Lafayette Museum: Explore the former home of Louisiana Governor Alexandre Mouton, now a museum showcasing local history and artifacts.
  • Cajundome: Experience the excitement of live concerts, sporting events, and trade shows at Lafayette’s largest indoor arena.

How much does car insurance cost in Lafayette?

Lafayette is one of ten Louisiana cities the cited source breaks out by name, so these are genuine city figures rather than a state estimate. Lafayette runs above the Louisiana average on both coverage levels.

Coverage levelLouisiana averageLafayette
State-minimum liability 15/30/25 limits$99 / month$112 / month
Full coverage Liability + comprehensive + collision$236 / month$254 / month

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Louisiana for 2026”, 2026 data, page updated 26 August 2026, accessed 8 September 2026. Market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates. City comparison. MoneyGeek breaks out Lafayette by name.

Lafayette full coverage
$254
Per month, above the state average
Louisiana vs national
+90%
On full coverage
Minimum to full coverage
+$142
Extra per month in Lafayette

New Orleans averages about $379 a month for full coverage and Bossier City about $182. Lafayette sits fifth of the ten cities covered, behind New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Kenner and Alexandria. For the statewide picture, see our Louisiana car insurance page.

Is car insurance required in Lafayette, Louisiana?

Yes. Louisiana operates an at-fault system and requires every driver to carry at least these limits:

CoverageLouisiana minimum
Bodily injury liability, per person$15,000
Bodily injury liability, per accident$30,000
Property damage liability$25,000

Written as 15/30/25, these are liability limits only. They pay for injuries and damage you cause to other people and nothing toward repairing your own vehicle. Lafayette adds no separate city requirement, and registration and court process run through Lafayette Parish.

Louisiana penalizes driving uninsured more heavily than most states. Under the No Pay No Play law, an uninsured driver cannot recover the first $100,000 of bodily injury damages or the first $100,000 of property damage after a crash, even when the other driver was entirely at fault. Those thresholds rose from $15,000 and $25,000 on 1 August 2025, and minimum coverage requirements did not rise to match. Narrow exceptions apply. The full explanation is on our Louisiana car insurance page.

How much does a violation raise a premium in Louisiana?

A violation on your record changes what every carrier quotes you. These are Louisiana averages for full coverage, measured against a clean-record baseline of $248 a month.

What is on your recordLouisiana full-coverage average
Clean record$248 / month baseline
Speeding ticket$286 / month about 15% more
At-fault accident$323 / month about 30% more
DUI$344 / month about 39% more

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Louisiana for 2026”, 2026 data, page updated 26 August 2026, accessed 8 September 2026. Market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates. Cost by driving record.

Because carriers weight violations differently from one another, re-shopping after a violation often recovers part of the increase. A DUI in Louisiana may also carry an SR-22 filing requirement, which is a certificate your insurer files with the state confirming you carry at least the required minimum.

Sources: Louisiana Department of Insurance consumer resources on the 15/30/25 limits and the at-fault system; Louisiana Revised Statute 32:866 as amended by House Bill 434 of the 2025 Regular Session. General information, not legal advice.

Coverage options in Lafayette

  • Liability insurance. Required by Louisiana law at 15/30/25. Covers injuries and property damage you cause to others, and nothing toward your own vehicle.
  • Collision coverage. Pays for repairs to your vehicle after an accident, regardless of fault. Carries its own deductible.
  • Comprehensive insurance. Covers non-collision losses including flood, hail, wind, theft and fire. In Acadiana this is the coverage that answers tropical rainfall and street flooding, and it carries a second, separate deductible.
  • Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Protects you if you are hit by a driver who has no insurance or too little. This matters more in Louisiana than most states, because No Pay No Play limits what an uninsured driver can recover but does nothing to help you if they hit you.
  • Medical payments coverage. Helps with medical costs for you and your passengers regardless of fault.

Lafayette Sales Offices

GoAuto writes coverage online and by phone, and has two staffed offices in Lafayette if you would rather do it in person.

GoAuto Insurance
1215 NW Evangeline Thruway, Suite E
Lafayette, LA 70501
Mon to Fri: 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Sat: 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Sun: Closed
GoAuto Insurance
3148 Ambassador Caffery Pkwy, Suite 103
Lafayette, LA 70506
Mon to Fri: 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Sat: 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Sun: Closed

How to Compare Car Insurance Quotes in Lafayette

What you pay in Lafayette depends on your parish, your vehicle, your record and the coverage level you choose. Because Louisiana runs well above the national average, the difference between a well-matched policy and a poorly matched one is wider here than in most states.

  • Decide your coverage level first. The 15/30/25 minimum is the lowest Louisiana law allows and pays nothing toward your own vehicle.
  • Quote identical limits and deductibles everywhere. Most of the price gap people see between carriers is a coverage gap.
  • Weigh the cost of going uninsured properly. No Pay No Play puts $100,000 of injury recovery and $100,000 of property recovery beyond reach.
  • Visit an office, call, or quote online. Two Lafayette offices are listed above.

For more on your state’s requirements, visit our Louisiana car insurance page.

How to Get Started

  1. Request a Quote Get a personalized estimate online, by phone, or with a local agent.
  2. Choose your coverage. Work through the limits and deductibles that fit your vehicle and your budget.
  3. Drive covered. Keep proof of insurance in the vehicle and your coverage continuous.

About GoAuto

GoAuto Insurance writes auto coverage across its licensed states, including Louisiana, and considers drivers with a range of records, including tickets, accidents, DUIs, and coverage lapses. GoAuto focuses on state-minimum liability coverage, the lowest coverage level the law allows, and can handle SR-22 filing once your policy is active. Down-payment and payment options vary by state and situation. Eligibility, coverage, filing timelines, and pricing depend on your state and your individual circumstances, so the best way to see what applies to you is to get a quote. You can also call 833-700-0000.

Recent Content

Frequently Asked Questions

Lafayette averages about $112 a month for state-minimum liability at 15/30/25 limits and about $254 a month for full coverage, according to MoneyGeek’s 2026 Louisiana analysis. Both sit above the Louisiana averages of $99 and $236, and Louisiana as a whole runs roughly 90 percent above the national figure for full coverage. These are whole-market averages, not a quote for any one driver.

No single carrier is least expensive for every Lafayette driver. Insurers weight parish, driving record, vehicle, annual mileage, credit-based insurance score where Louisiana permits its use, and your chosen limits differently, so a carrier that lands lowest for one driver often lands mid-pack for the next. Fix your coverage level and both deductibles first, then price that exact combination at several carriers.

Louisiana requires at least 15/30/25 liability coverage: $15,000 for bodily injury per person, $30,000 per accident, and $25,000 for property damage. Lafayette adds no separate city requirement. All of it is liability, so it pays for injuries and damage you cause to other people and nothing toward repairing your own vehicle.

Louisiana’s No Pay No Play law bars an uninsured driver from recovering the first $100,000 of bodily injury damages and the first $100,000 of property damage after a crash, even when the other driver was entirely at fault. Those thresholds rose from $15,000 and $25,000 on 1 August 2025, and minimum coverage requirements were not raised to match. Narrow exceptions apply, including where the at-fault driver was intoxicated or acting intentionally.

Lafayette runs about $18 a month above the state average for full coverage and about $13 above it for minimum coverage. Rating plans weight local claim frequency and severity, and Acadiana carries both interstate-speed traffic where I-10 and I-49 cross and tropical rainfall that produces comprehensive claims. Across the state the spread is much wider still: New Orleans averages about $379 a month for full coverage and Bossier City about $182.

Comprehensive coverage pays for flood damage to a vehicle, and comprehensive is not part of a state-minimum policy. Louisiana’s 15/30/25 minimum is liability only, so it pays nothing toward your own car when water reaches it. Unlike a house, a vehicle needs no separate flood policy: comprehensive is the flood coverage, and it carries its own deductible separate from collision. In Acadiana that deductible is the number worth checking.

Explore Lafayette Car Insurance Quotes

Get the best coverage options in Lafayette by connecting with a dedicated agent, finding a sales office near you, or receiving your free online quote today!

Last updated: October 2026. The information on this page is general educational content drawn from public industry sources. Specific rate impacts vary by state, by carrier, by individual driving history, and by the rate factors filed and approved with each state Department of Insurance. The figures on this page are third-party market averages, not GoAuto rates or rating factors. For an accurate quote, contact GoAuto directly.