Se Habla Español

For Low Cost Car Insurance

833-700-0000

Low Cost Car Insurance in Pasadena, Texas

Pasadena sits inside the Houston metro, where rates run above the state average. This page sets out what Texas requires, what a violation adds to a premium, and how to compare quotes at limits that actually match.

Texan tames auto insurance prices in Pasadena TX

Start Saving Money

GoAuto can save you money on car insurance, even if you’re a high-risk driver. Here’s how:

An image of an insurance agent with a crossed-out symbol representing no commissioned agents.

NO COMMISSIONED AGENTS

NO EXPENSIVE ADD-ONS

LOW AND AFFORDABLE DOWN PAYMENTS

CUSTOM PAYMENT PLANS

CHOOSE YOUR PAYMENT DATE

Navigating Pasadena with Confidence using GoAuto Insurance

Pasadena is a working city on the east side of the Houston metro, shaped by the ship channel and the refining corridor along Highway 225. That mix matters for insurance: heavy commercial traffic on 225 and Beltway 8, commuter volume into Houston, and Gulf storm exposure that reaches this side of the bay first.

Three things follow from it. Collision claims track the commuter and freight corridors. Comprehensive claims track storms, hail and vehicle theft across the metro. And because Pasadena sits inside Harris County, the registration, verification and court processes that apply here are county-level rather than city-level.

How much does car insurance cost in Pasadena?

No published study breaks out Pasadena on its own. The figures below are the Texas statewide averages, which are the closest verifiable reference point, alongside the Houston metro figures for context. Treat the metro column as the metro, not as Pasadena.

Coverage levelTexas statewideHouston metro
State-minimum liability 30/60/25 limits$66 / month $795 / year$86 / month $1,032 / year
Full coverage Liability + comprehensive + collision$150 / month $1,799 / year$198 / month $2,376 / year

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Texas for 2026”, including its city comparison table, accessed 8 September 2026. Market averages across all carriers, not GoAuto rates. MoneyGeek publishes no Pasadena city page.

ComparisonValueDetail
Texas full coverage$150Per month, statewide average
Houston metro full coverage$198Highest of the large Texas cities
Minimum to full coverage+$84Extra per month, statewide

Why published averages disagree so widely. Search for a Pasadena figure and you will find monthly quotes ranging from about $30 to about $250, all for the same city in the same year. The studies price different driver profiles, different carrier mixes and different deductible assumptions. Treat any single published average as a reference point rather than a quote.

Pasadena Car Insurance Rate Increases by Violation

A violation on your record changes what every carrier quotes you, and in Texas the effect lasts three to five years. Violations are rated at state level, so these are Texas averages, measured against a clean-record full-coverage baseline of $155 a month.

What is on your recordAdded to a Texas full-coverage premium
Not-at-fault accident+$12 / month about 8% above a clean record
Texting or handheld device violation+$26 / month about 17%
Speeding ticket+$29 / month about 19%
At-fault accident+$60 / month about 39%
DWI or DUI+$74 / month about 48%

Source: MoneyGeek, “Average Cost of Car Insurance in Texas for 2026”, cost by driving record, 2026 data, accessed 8 September 2026. Texas market averages across all carriers against the publisher’s stated clean-record full-coverage baseline of $155 per month. Actual changes vary by insurer, history, ZIP code, vehicle, claim severity and coverage level.

Two things worth knowing. Texas insurers surcharge a not-at-fault accident, so a crash someone else caused can still move your rate. And because carriers weight violations differently from each other, re-shopping after a violation often recovers part of the increase, with the three-year mark worth targeting.

Is car insurance required in Pasadena, Texas?

Yes, in practice. Texas requires every driver to show financial responsibility, and almost everyone meets that by carrying at least 30/60/25 liability coverage.

CoverageTexas minimum
Bodily injury liability, per person$30,000
Bodily injury liability, per accident$60,000
Property damage liability$25,000

All of it is liability: it pays for injuries and damage you cause to other people and nothing toward repairing your own vehicle. Pasadena adds no separate city requirement, and Texas is an at-fault state, so whoever causes a crash owes the resulting injuries and damage.

The card in your glovebox is not what Texas checks. Coverage is verified electronically through TexasSure, and because Pasadena is in Harris County the practical consequence is local: a lapse can surface when the registration comes up for renewal, without anyone being pulled over. Every Texas auto policy also includes personal injury protection, and a driver who does not want it has to reject it in writing.

For the full state breakdown, see our Texas car insurance page.

Sources: Texas Department of Insurance auto insurance guide, on the 30/60/25 limits and personal injury protection; Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, TexasSure insurance verification program.

How to Compare Car Insurance Quotes in Pasadena

Most of the price difference drivers see between quotes is a coverage difference, not a carrier difference. Here is what to work through:

  • Fix your coverage level first. Quoting 30/60/25 against 100/300/100 and calling one cheaper compares two different products.
  • Set the deductibles deliberately. Comprehensive and collision carry separate deductibles. On the Gulf side of the metro, comprehensive is the one most likely to be claimed on.
  • Quote identical limits and deductibles everywhere. This is the step most often skipped.
  • Check what your lender requires before you shop. A financed vehicle usually has a maximum deductible written into the agreement.
  • Compare regional and national carriers. They weight record, vehicle and ZIP code differently, so neither group is reliably cheaper.
  • Re-shop when something changes, and again at the three-year mark after a violation.

Car Insurance Coverage Options We Offer

  • Liability insurance. Required by Texas law at 30/60/25. Covers injuries and property damage you cause to others, and nothing toward your own vehicle.
  • Collision coverage. Pays for repairs to your vehicle after an accident, regardless of fault. Carries its own deductible.
  • Comprehensive insurance. Covers non-collision losses including theft, vandalism, hail, wind and flood. On this side of the Houston metro it is the coverage that responds to Gulf storm damage, and it carries a second, separate deductible.
  • Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Protects you if you are hit by a driver who has no insurance or too little. Roughly one Texas driver in seven is uninsured.
  • Personal injury protection. Covers medical expenses and lost wages for you and your passengers regardless of fault. Every Texas policy includes it, and you can reject it in writing.

Pasadena Sales Office

GoAuto writes coverage online and by phone, and has a staffed office in Pasadena if you would rather do it in person.

GoAuto Insurance
5108 Fairmont Parkway, Suite B
Pasadena, TX 77505
Mon to Fri: 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Sat: 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Sun: Closed

How to Get Started

  1. Request a Quote Get a personalized estimate online, by phone, or with a local agent.
  2. Choose your coverage. Work through the limits and deductibles that fit your vehicle and your budget.
  3. Drive covered. Keep proof of insurance in the vehicle and your coverage continuous.

About GoAuto

GoAuto Insurance writes auto coverage across its licensed states, including Texas, and considers drivers with a range of records, including tickets, accidents, DUIs, and coverage lapses. GoAuto focuses on state-minimum liability coverage, the lowest coverage level the law allows, and can handle SR-22 filing once your policy is active. Down-payment and payment options vary by state and situation. Eligibility, coverage, filing timelines, and pricing depend on your state and your individual circumstances, so the best way to see what applies to you is to get a quote. You can also call 833-700-0000.

Recent Content

Frequently Asked Questions

Texas averages about $66 a month, or $795 a year, for state-minimum liability at 30/60/25 limits, and about $150 a month, or $1,799 a year, for full coverage, according to MoneyGeek’s 2026 Texas analysis. Those are whole-market averages across all carriers, not a quote for any one driver. No published study breaks out a Pasadena-only average, so treat the state figure as the reference point.

It is above the Texas average. Full coverage statewide averages about $150 a month and state-minimum liability about $66. The Houston metro, which Pasadena sits inside, runs higher at about $198 a month for full coverage. So $200 a month is roughly typical for full coverage in this metro and would be high for minimum liability. Whether it is a lot for you depends on what it is buying, so compare the coverage before comparing the number.

No single carrier is least expensive for every driver. Insurers weight ZIP code, driving record, vehicle, annual mileage, credit-based insurance score where Texas permits its use, and your chosen limits differently, so a carrier that lands lowest for one driver often lands mid-pack for the next. Fix your limits and deductibles first, then price that exact combination at several carriers, national and regional alike.

Yes, in practice. Texas requires every driver to show financial responsibility, and almost everyone meets that by carrying at least 30/60/25 liability coverage: $30,000 for bodily injury per person, $60,000 per accident, and $25,000 for property damage. Pasadena adds no separate city requirement. Coverage is verified electronically through TexasSure rather than by the card in your glovebox, so a lapse can surface when your Harris County registration comes up for renewal.

Against a clean-record full-coverage baseline of $155 a month, Texas averages add about $12 for a not-at-fault accident, $26 for a texting violation, $29 for a speeding ticket, $60 for an at-fault accident and $74 for a DWI, per MoneyGeek’s 2026 Texas analysis. The effect lasts three to five years. Texas insurers surcharge not-at-fault accidents, so a crash someone else caused can still move your rate.

Comprehensive coverage pays for flood damage to a vehicle. Liability does not, and the Texas 30/60/25 minimum is liability only, so a minimum-only policy leaves your own car uncovered when water comes up. Unlike a house, a vehicle needs no separate flood policy: comprehensive is the flood coverage. It carries its own deductible, separate from collision, and on the Gulf side of the Houston metro that is the number worth checking.

Explore Pasadena Car Insurance Quotes

Get the best coverage options in Pasadena by connecting with a dedicated agent, finding a sales office near you, or receiving your free online quote today!

Last updated: October 2026. The information on this page is general educational content drawn from public industry sources. Specific rate impacts vary by state, by carrier, by individual driving history, and by the rate factors filed and approved with each state Department of Insurance. The figures on this page are third-party market averages, not GoAuto rates or rating factors. For an accurate quote, contact GoAuto directly.